Heard about rosehip oil? Not quite sure why people are always talking about it? Are you confused about what it even is? Let’s investigate this natural skincare wonder and find out what it can do for you! Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds of the wild rose bush. Don’t get confused and think this is similar to your grandma’s prized red roses – this is a different plant.
Rosehip Oil Benefits
Rosehip oil is rich in nutrients like Vitamin A, Vitamin C, essential fatty acids Omega-3, 6 & 9, Lycopene and Beta-Carotene. It is a nourishing natural treatment that can also be used to soothe skin problems including eczema, dermatitis, sun damage, dark spots, scars, stretch marks, dry skin and even brittle nails. Rosehip oil is truly a product that can help people at any age. It helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, improves hydration and can help fade acne scars. It is so incredibly versatile. It is suitable for all skin types, and of course can be used on both men and women. Yes it’s an oil, but it’s not an especially greasy one. It usually comes in a little bottle or tube, and you apply a few drops to clean, moist skin. Gently massage the oil into the area you wish to treat. It’s not an overnight treatment, but if you use it consistently you should start to see a change in 3 to 4 weeks. One of our favourites is Organic Rosehip Skincare's 100% Pure Rosehip Seed Oil.
Are you into rosehip oil? What have you used it for? Let me know in the comments - Julia